Sleeping Beauty - 2007
: 15th to 17th February : Chantry High School : Click here
Cast
Minty the Minstrel - Mike Cook
Dame Dotty Dimple - Neville Woolnough
Lord Dibley - Daniel Johnson
King Ferdinand - Stephen Attwell
Queen Sophia - Heather Gardner
Fairy Geranium - Sharna Simmons
Fairy Bluebell - Laura Starling
Fairy Cowslip - Hayley Fox
Fairy Clover - Gina Fushillo
Carabosse - Clare Bloomfield
Jolly the Jester - Paul Johnson
Sir Prancelot - Stuart Harrington-Rutterford
Squire Squirt - Harry Fisk
Princess Aurora - Sophie Robinson
Gumboil the Gargoyle - Jason Rodger
Prince Rudolph - Aimee Farnworth
Ozzy the Dog - Simon Bryan
Prince of North, South & West - Stephen Watt
Fairy Queen - Brenda Keeble
Golbin and Monster - Kevin Bryan

The Chorus

Sylvia Annis, Stephen Attwell, Kay Barton
Emma Blowers, Anne Brett, Judith Bryan
Amanda di Benga, Ruth di Benga, Beverley Frost
Heather Gardner, Linda Griggs, Megan Hughes
Katie Hynes, Kerry Hynes, Jean Kristensen
Jo Meadows, Natasha Melton, Anita Mordecai
Chloe Mowles, Carly O'Neill, Elanor Scogings
Leonie Sheppard

The Dancers

Shannon Bedford, Hannah Bryan
Katherine Dowsing, Ruth Hayward
Danielle Houston, Kirsty Johnson
Brenda Keeble, Rochelle Mordecai, Amie Starling
Katie Starling

The Children's Chorus

Sophie Bootyman, Bethany Brown
Kimberley Brown,Beth Dowsing, Josh Dowsing
Caitlin Houston, Francesca Houston
Shannon Mordecai, Bradley Orton
Brandon Orton, Hannah Starling, Megan Turtill
Hannah Yule
Crew

Orchestra

Keyboard - Richard Healey
Flute, Piccolo & Sax - Clare Shemming
Drums - Pearl Gibson
Guitar - Kevin Butcher

Production Team

Directors - Sam Horsfield & Keith Starling
Musical Director - Richard Healey
Choreography (Dancers) - Laura Starling
Assistant Choreography (Dancers) - Jason Rodger
Ruth Hayward, Amie Starling
Choreography (Chorus) - Sam Horsfield
Choreography (Children) - Keith Starling
Stage Manager - Judith Last
Asst. Stage Managers - Rob Brett & Ian Moore
Stage Crew - Rob Brett, Ian Moore
Shaun Whymark, Beverly Boyle
Hand Props - Matt Fidler
Swipes - Vic Harman
Tech Consultant & Lighting Design - David Hermon
(LX Professional)
Sound - Nigel Smith
Follow Spots - Mark Bedford & David Hermon
Front of House Manager - Dennis Moore
Front of House - Karen Bedford, Mark Bedford
Jackie Burton, Ian Gardner
Monica Last, Bill Last
Margaret Moore, Louise Peck, Debbie Rushbrooke
Christine Smith, Malcolm Smith
Prompt - Nigel Frost
Rehearsal Pianist - Becky Frost
Video Operator - Martin O'Neill
Chaperones - Katrina Simmons, Wendy Peakman
Ashley Wade, Valerie Wade
Val Leeming
Wardrobe - Sylvia Annis, Linda Harman
Sara Starling
assisted by many members and friends
Set Design, Construction - Rob Brett, Ian Moore
Dennis Moore
Scenery Painter - Judith Last
Dragon Maker - Rodney Marsh
Handprops Maker - Nigel Smith
Ticket Sales - Margaret Moore, Sylvia Annis
Cast Photography - David Hermon (LX Professional)
Rehearsal Catering - Linda West & Kevin Bryan
Performance Catering - Linda West & Connie Denny
Programme Design - Bill Last & Judith Last