Sleeping Beauty - 1999
: 17th to 20th February : Orwell Junior School
Cast
Baldrick - Neville Woolnough
Dame Dotty Dimple - Ron Markwell
Lord Dibley - Nigel Frost
King Ferdinand - Keith Sadler
Queen Sophia - Samantha Horsfield
Fairy Geranium - Alex Maher
Fairy Cowslip - Justine Annis
Fairy Clover - Pauline Cook
Carabosse - Clare Bloomfield
Jolly - Paul Johnson
Sir Prancealot - Keith Starling
Squirt - James Woolard
Princess Aurora - Kelly Ball
Gumboil - Mark Hayward
Prince Rudolph - Ruth Hayward
Scruffy - Ben Frost
Prince of the North - Brenda Keeble
Prince of the South - Pippa Maher
Prince of the West - Katie Heffer
Fairy Queen - Heather Gardner
Troll - Paul Blacksell

Chorus

Sylvia Annis, Jo Smith, Katie Heffer
Sarah Evans, Annew Brett, Margaret Moore
Jean Kristensen, Claire Goodchild, Sue Walters
Christine Smith, Pippa Maher, Linda Cowling
Kay Barton, Sara Starling, Brenda Keeble
Heather Gardner, Maggie Buck, Sarah Page
Monica Last

Dancers

Lucie Brebner, Rachal Brett, Gemma Cowling
Becky Frost, Anya Kristensen, Amie Starling

Children's Chorus

Katie Cowling, Curtis Holland, Daniel Johnson
Kirsty Johnson, Toni Mott, Louise Rea
Esther Sperling
Crew

Orchestra

Piano - Sheila Plumbly

Production Team

Directors - James Hayward, Lynne Mortimer
Producer - Bill Last
Musical Director - Sheila Plumbly
Technical Director - Paul Last
Choreography (Chorus) - James Hayward &
Lynne Mortimer
Choreography (Dancers) - Laura Starling
Pauline Cooke, Gemma Cowling
Lucie Brebner
Lighting Design - Paul Last
Sound - Lee Kristensen
Stage Manager - Rob Brett
Asst. Stage Manager - Ian Moore
Stage Crew - Beverley Boyle, Neil Felgate
Judith Love, Andy Moore, Ian Moore
Follow Spot - Neil Fox
Video Operator - Vic Harman
Curtains - Nigel Smith
Prompt - Janet Mortimer
Front Of House Manager - Dennis Moore
Front Of House - Beverley Frost, Jane Maher
Stan Mortimer, Pauline Taylor
Hand Props - Andy Cooke
Wardrobe - Sylvia Annis & Linda Harman
Sewing Team - Sylvia Annis, Shirley Ball
Beverley Frost, Linda Harman, June Johnson
Monica Last
Set Design, Painting - Beverley Boyle & Judith Love
Props - Rob Brett, Neil Fox, Lee Kristensen
Bill Last, Paul Last, Andy Moore
Dennis Moore, Ian Moore, Callum Rednall
Nigel Smith
Publicity - Sylvia Annis, Bill Last, Ian Moore
Margaret Moore
Rehearsal Catering - Janet Mortimer
Performance Catering - Connie Denny
Programme Design - Judith Love